Louisiana-Monroe Takes Loss against Middle Tennessee State 66-57

Filed under Game Recap on January 13th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  MTSU 34 32 66 -15.0
  Louisiana-Monroe 19 38 57 +15.0
Sat, Jan 12 2013, 04:20 PM CST

Fant-Ewing Coliseum
Monroe, LA
Attendance: 1,185

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Louisiana-Monroe lost in front of the home crowd against Middle Tennessee State 66-57 in conference play on Saturday, January 12th. The Warhawks got a season-high 24 points and four rebounds from Amos Olatayo. Jayon James scored 10 points and added five assists. Marcos Knight finished with a team-high 17 points and nine rebounds (5 Ast 3 Stl) for the Blue Raiders. The next game will be on Thursday, January 17th when Louisiana-Monroe (3-10, 2-3 Sun Belt) heads to South Alabama (7-6, 3-2 Sun Belt).


MTSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Marcos Knight351795314
B+JT Sulton248100211
BShawn Jones9630011
BNeiko Hunter26951022
B-Torin Walker14810000
C+Bruce Massey Jr301213115
CK. Hammonds II30450000
D+Raymond Cintron14202002
DTrantell Knight12001201
-Jason Jones Jr5020001
ULM PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Amos Olatayo362440220
BJayon James351025103
B-M. Hansberry27523300
C+R.J. McCray321041205
CTrey Lindsey10420001
CMillaun Brown35251001
DTrent Mackey17210001
-Kyle Koszuta8001102

Louisiana-Monroe Game Notes:
  • The top two rebounders (Millaun Brown and R.J. McCray) accounted for 40.9% of the rebounds.
  • Louisiana-Monroe has lost 75% of the time this season (1-3) after committing 13 or more turnovers.
  • Louisiana-Monroe has lost 100% of the time this season (0-7) after recording 57 or fewer total points.
  • When the opposition records 66 or more total points this season, Louisiana-Monroe has lost 88% of the time (1-7).
  • When the opposition records 22 or more field goals made this season, Louisiana-Monroe has lost 75% of the time (3-9).

Middle Tennessee State Game Notes:
  • Marcos Knight has led the team in scoring 8 times in 18 games this season.
  • JT Sulton has led the team in rebounding 4 times in 18 games this season.
  • The top two rebounders (JT Sulton and Marcos Knight) accounted for 47.5% of the rebounds.
  • Bruce Massey Jr has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two scorers (Marcos Knight and Bruce Massey Jr) accounted for 43.9% of the points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Robert-morris
Recap Notes
Robert-morris
Boxscore
Robert-morris
Game Preview
Robert-morris
Louisiana-Monroe Blown Out by Robert Morris 71-54Louisiana-Monroe vs Robert Morris: Recap NotesLouisiana-Monroe vs Robert Morris: Boxscore Louisiana-Monroe (2-2) vs. Robert Morris (1-4)



Season Preview: ULM should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Sun Belt Standings

OverallConf
1 Georgia State 25-9 17-1
2 WKU 20-12 12-6
3 Louisiana 23-12 11-7
4 Arkansas State 19-13 10-8
5 Texas-Arlington 15-17 9-9
5 UALR 15-17 9-9
 7ULM 10-17 7-11
8 Troy 11-20 6-12
9 South Alabama 11-20 5-13
10 Texas State 8-23 4-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#20 Chinedu Amajoyi Sr G 6-3 195
#1 Alex Brown Fr G 6-4 185
#3 Prince Cooper So G 6-4 215
#11 Nick Coppola So G 5-11 190
#13 Majok Deng Jr F 6-10 190
#4 Mack Foster Jr G 6-2 185
#2 DeMondre Harvey Jr F 6-7 210
#12 Tylor Ongwae Sr F 6-7 205
#22 Lance Richard Fr G 5-10 175
#32 Justin Roberson Jr G 6-1 185
#5 Jamaal Samuel Jr F 6-9 205
#10 Roderick Taylor Fr F 6-8 210
#0 Marvin Williams Sr C 6-8 245